Thursday, July 19

Girls day out!

Exhausted, word!

Girly outing with Nad and as she fondly called Aresha, "Kenit"

Note tht, she'll actually pick me up in an hour, and I'm already barely breathing.

I've been up and about since 7am, doing all the chores making sure tht I didn't left home cluttered, or in short, just like that.

Dear's dinner - done
washing clothes- done
bake cookies for Fara- done
sterilize bottles- done
pack Aresha's snack & drinks- done

I'm staying @ my mom's tonight and be back demain soiree, leaving the only grandchild with her grandparents.

Can't wait for a peaceful night with dear tomorrow ;)

Ok, gotta go now! Don't wanna keep Nad waiting!
She's already being so kind to fetch me @ home.

Tuesday, July 10

7/7 Ride to Singapore

Has it been almost three years tht I left the Phantom seat of dear's '98 Springer for long rides?(read: more than 3 hrs)How fast time flies and I remember now, the farthest I've been since giving birth were Melaka and Kuantan. All done last year.
Singapore ride was so much awaited, I only slept a wink, mosquito bites didn't help at all, Aresha cries every 10 minutes, the tiny insect just love young fresh female blood eyy?
Well, to be honest when I have something to look forward to early in the morning (say, cooking for a party, a flight to catch, or wee bit too early ride like this) I can't sleep soundly, I have this alarm clock in my head snoozes every 15 minutes, a reminder tht I can't afford to overslept.

We were 10 minutes late et nous avons faim hence @ 5.30 am the 24 hours Golden Arches seems to be beaucoup tantalizing at that hour.Conveniently located at our meeting place by the roadside of Sg. Besi Highway, it was the most wholesome petit-dejeuner we've ever ate in months!
(Yeah, I make brekkie every single day but this is when we could sit without either dear rushing to go to work or yours sincerely counting calories)

The ride was pretty smooth , dear just had to take a nap at Ayer Keroh R&R,
I've already took mine on the bike, thank God for back rest! Lol!
After few fuel stop, we reached Gelang Patah soaking wet @10.30am when showers from Senai slowed us a bit. Wait till the road towards Tuas dried up and voila! after an hour stranded at the immigration, due to a change of wallet mistake and bike to be transported back to Johor border, we finally touched the ground of Lion City.

An unproductive day(read just lounging around HD dealership showroom for hours, waiting for the SG brothers to convoy to a member's daughter wedding in Woodlands)
It was fun meeting my Singapore sisters, learning that someone just got divorced and other personal stories that I dare not mention here, but deep inside I'm dying to get to Orchard which we did at 9pm and almost all shops are about to close.
Oops, the wedding was, how should I say it, they have great food from Biryani to Sup Tulang ala S'pore, rojak, lai (or len?) chi kang, scrumptious kueh-mueh and what looks like CupcakeMomma wedding cuppies.
We didn't know tht the bride & groom will come down @ 6 (that's when we left)
If only, we'd just stay since the Ipanema sandal tht I wanted to buy for Aresha is nowhere to be found :)

So the trip was merely about riding and buying lovely cotton prints for Aresha's dress. Oh, I forgot to mention tht Erie, rode with us and mama & future SIL, Siti took a bus and had a fab time shopping. It's okaylah I guess, at least they had a fruitful visit and we're coming back on the 1st August. Must check out Mustapha Center for imported cooking ingredients, cheap chocolates and cheese!

Friday, July 6

Upside down

In the midst of packing for the ride to Singapore tomorrow, we realized tht we're in need of major rearrangement. Our Autopass for the HD is nowhere to be found and while cleaning up the house, I just can't find the charger for our Ixus. Little things crucial for the 5 hours riding at 5 am.

I'll be out in few minutes to send Aresha to my MIL, we're gonna spend a night there. Gotta buy cereal, yoghurt etc for her. It's been so long since we left her with anyone, (tht doesn't count night babysitting) I hope she'll take it well. Heh, I hope I'll be able to sleep. I'm sure she wouldn't have any attachment problem unlike the mommy. I'm the one screaming for 'my time' and now I just can't grasp the thought of leaving her for a night.
Oh dear, it shouldn't be so hard, right?

Sunday, July 1

Studioeight x Aresha Reza

I never noticed tht Lake Garden aka Tasik Perdana is such a beautiful place to hang out with family till Kecik suggested the location for Aresha's photoshoot.
We're terribly sorry that we arrived pretty late due to some miscommunication, hehe.
Luckily Man & Kecik managed to get great shots of her in just an hour.

Aresha who loves camera so much suddenly becomes tad shy as it's a new experience to be photographed by two professional photographers.

She's like, "apsal la uncle ni take so much pictures of me?"

More of the awesome shots can be seen at Studioeight which will have a new look designed by dearest Skuirtgun soon!

Can't wait to have a photobook of Aresha and the industrial inspired photo session with the orange chopper and '61 Beetle soon!

So, you think Aresha can be a mini model?